Privacy notice

The personal data processing policy of MOYSE BLESER S.à r.l. ("MOYSE BLESER").

This data processing policy is in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

The EU Regulation 2016/679 and MOYSE BLESER's data processing policy apply exclusively to the personal data of natural persons, excluding legal persons.

1) Data controller

The person responsible for processing personal data is MOYSE BLESER, established and having its registered office at L-2680 Luxembourg, 10, rue de Vianden, registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register.

Within MOYSE BLESER, particularly Me Gabriel BLESER, Partner, is in charge of the implementation of the personal data processing policy.

2) Collection and processing of personal data, means of processing and purpose of processing

a) When you entrust MOYSE BLESER with the defense of your interests, we always collect the following personal data:

  • - Name
  • - First name
  • - Private and/or professional address
  • - E-mail address
  • - Fixed and mobile phone number

b) Depending on the nature of the case, we may collect some of the following personal data:

  • - Date of birth
  • - Civil status
  • - Copy of identity card or passport
  • - VAT number- National identification number
  • - National identification number
  • - Data on affiliation to Social Security (CNS, CNP, CNP, AAA, long-term care insurance, etc.), ADEM and other social organisations
  • - Information about your personal life (habits, hobbies, family situation)
  • - Asset situation
  • - Professional situation
  • - Income
  • - Bank accounts
  • - Health data
  • - Data on criminal convictions

And everything necessary for the execution of the mandate that the client has entrusted to MOYSE BLESER.

MOYSE BLESER will limit itself to collecting the data necessary and/or useful for the processing of the particular case.

We collect and process this data:

  • - To be able to identify you as our customer
  • - To be able to detect possible conflicts of interest
  • - To fight terrorism
  • - To provide you with useful advice and defend your interests in court and elsewhere
  • - To correspond with you
  • - To prepare our expense and fee statements
  • - If necessary to recover our costs and fees and incur your liability.

The data will be used by MOYSE BLESER, its partners, collaborators, trainees and staff in the context of the execution of the mandate you have given us.

As a law firm, MOYSE BLESER is bound by professional secrecy.

However, depending on the need for the file, your personal data may be entrusted to subcontractors, correspondent lawyers, substitute third party lawyers, bailiffs, courts and opposing lawyers in the context of the communication of documents, opposing lawyers in the context of advice files, negotiations, transactions, etc., to the accountant, banker, public authorities, insurance companies and any other person necessary and or useful for the proper management of your file.

3) Location of data storage

Your identification data (name, first name, e-mail address and telephone number) will be stored in MOYSE BLESER's customer directory.

Your identification data as well as the personal data specific to your case will be stored in whole or in part in a computer file specially dedicated to your case. This data is also stored in whole or in part in a paper material file specially dedicated to your case.

4) Data retention period

MOYSE BLESER will keep your data for the duration of the contractual relationship, increased by the duration during which MOYSE BLESER's liability could be implicated (5 years after completion of the file) or as long as any other legal obligation or necessary for evidential purposes in the context of litigation lasts.

5) Your rights

(a) Right to information

You have the right to know who processes your personal data, why and for what purposes.

(b) The right of access

Upon request, the controller will provide you with all your personal data.

(c) Right of rectification

You have the right to request the rectification of your personal data from the controller.

(d) The right to forget

If the controller no longer has a legitimate reason to keep your data, he must delete your personal data upon your request within a reasonable period of time.

(e) Right to portability

You have the right to retrieve the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and readable format at MOYSE BLESER and to transact them.

(f) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in the future. Your opposition only applies to the future and not to the past.

However, your right to object does not apply when the processing is provided for by law.

(g) Right to limitation

You have the right to request the limitation of your data:

  • - when you notice the inaccuracy of a data while waiting for the controller to check it
  • - if the processing is unlawful and you prefer a limitation to deletion
  • - you need it for the recognition, exercise and defence of your legal rights.

In case of limitation; your data can no longer be processed.

(h) Right to claim

You can exercise your rights directly with the controller.

If your complaint has not been resolved, you can contact the CNPD (www.cnpd.lu):

You also have the right to seize a tribunal.

This MOYSE BLESER privacy policy may be modified at any time and will never constitute an acquired right on the part of the client.